Welcome to My Astro Space Astronomy - MASA

Use the Facebook button to login with your Facebook cookie, how easy is that? Or register a standard account. 

Note you can hotlink any thread you make here direct to your Facebook timeline by hitting the Facebook button under your post (you can also hotlink direct to Twitter, Google, etc as well). So if you are an avid Facebook poster, there is no need to post content twice if you are posting it here first.  

Promote Yourself From Lurker to a Member Today And Join MASA :P 

This message will self destruct once you have signed in.

Eric Mjolnir

A balance problem solved

7 posts in this topic

This is a post I should have made a long time ago but just now getting around to it. Back in Dec. of 2015 I picked up a new telescope (New AT72ED). I had mounted it on a ADM side by side dove tail. As you can see in the link this set up was very tail heavy when all the gear was mounted and focused. Although the scopes are fairly lite in weight and my SWEQ-6 would surely handle the balance problem, I had 2 other mounts that would not, a Celestron CG5-ASGT and an old Vixen GP modified for AP. A counter weight was in order to get this setup to balance.

I had some parts laying around. A couple of 3lb counter weights  and shaft from an old telescope. A block of aluminum and some time to do it. I was lacking real estate as I wanted to keep my RACI finder scope mounted in the center between the imaging scope (AT72ED) and the guide scope (Celestron 70).

Here are the parts for the project.

36967630706_9054da3534_c.jpg

Eric

 

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wanted to make a counter weight bracket that would mount the counter weight shaft and the bracket for the finder scope and keep then center mounted. This raised the bracket for the finder a bit but that was a good thing.

I started with machining the block to accept the counter weight shaft. I through drilled the block for 1/4-20 bolt and counter bored the pocket for the shaft.

36320867974_e2cbdc87c6_c.jpg

 

37156930185_799f7fcfde_c.jpg

 

36759540380_78fa3cc35e_c.jpg

Eric

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I then drilled and tapped the block for the SS 10-32 screws to hold the finder bracket. I through drill the holes for 10-32 then drilled the bottom for 1/4 20 bolts that would come in through the bottom of the dovetail.

36967525736_77c1007d8d_c.jpg

 

37014490631_475bc9a0ef_c.jpg

 

37014467621_001cff2416_c.jpg

 

36320698414_a5f5458c17_c.jpg

 

Eric

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I now worked on the ADM dovetail. I through drill it for 1/4-20 SS socket head screws and tapped the bottom of the block.

36967428596_1af4d6765f_c.jpg

 

36343018743_27944eeb39_c.jpg

 

The finished assembly.

37156784465_c585c5f721_c.jpg

Eric

2 people like this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Completed project used all Stainless steel hardware and counter weight and block painted. Now everything balances great!

36342995723_f6941e8dcf_c.jpg

 

Eric

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A very clever solution Eric. I wouldn't have thought of that front counter weight like that.

Ray

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now